Mike Sislo

Nylander, McCarron, Ritchie, Rantanen highlight AHL All-Star roster

This year’s annual AHL All-Star Classic is all about the kids.

The game, set to be in Syracuse on Feb. 1, will feature a number of recent first-round draft picks — 10 in total, to be exact — and a number of first-time participants as well.

Among the notables?

Well, let’s start with Toronto’s William Nylander — the eighth overall pick in ’14. He currently sits second in the American League in scoring, with 34 points in 27 games. There’s also another ’14 first-rounder in Anaheim’s Nick Ritchie (10th overall), who has 20 points in 21 games for the San Diego Gulls.

Montreal big man Michael McCarron, who made his big-league debut earlier this year, is also in the mix. McCarron, the 25th overall pick in ’13, is the top goalscorer for AHL St. John’s, with 13.

Then, of course, there’s the lone first-round pick from last June’s entry draft — Mikko Rantanen.

The Avs prospect, taken 10th overall in ’15, has been terrific for San Antonio this season. Rantanen is tied for the team lead in scoring, with 26 points in 26 games, not bad for one of the youngest players on the American League circuit.

The rosters, in full:

Atlantic Division

G Matt Murray, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (1st appearance)
G Anthony Stolarz, Lehigh Valley Phantoms (1st)
D Connor Carrick, Hershey Bears (2nd)
D Ryan Graves, Hartford Wolf Pack (1st)
D Derrick Pouliot, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (2nd)
D Ryan Pulock, Bridgeport Sound Tigers (1st)
F Chris Bourque, Hershey Bears (4th)
F Nick Cousins, Lehigh Valley Phantoms (1st)
F Seth Griffith, Providence Bruins (1st)
F Dustin Jeffrey, Springfield Falcons (2nd)
F Rob Schremp, Portland Pirates (2nd)
F Dominik Simon, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (1st)
F Joe Whitney, Bridgeport Sound Tigers (3rd)
Coach: Jay Leach, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (1st)

North Division

G Yann Danis, Albany Devils (3rd appearance)
G Kristers Gudlevskis, Syracuse Crunch (1st)
D Mark Barberio, St. John’s IceCaps (3rd)
D T.J. Brennan, Toronto Marlies (3rd)
D Michael Kostka, Binghamton Senators (1st)
D Matt Taormina, Syracuse Crunch (2nd)
F Mike Angelidis (“C”), Syracuse Crunch (1st)
F Josh Leivo, Toronto Marlies (1st)
F Michael McCarron, St. John’s IceCaps (1st)
F William Nylander, Toronto Marlies (1st)
F Cal O’Reilly, Rochester Americans (4th)
F Hunter Shinkaruk, Utica Comets (1st)
F Mike Sislo, Albany Devils (1st)
Coach: Sheldon Keefe, Toronto Marlies (1st)

Central Division

G Connor Hellebuyck, Manitoba Moose (2nd appearance)
G Michael Leighton, Rockford IceHogs (4th)
D Andre Benoit, Chicago Wolves (1st)
D Trevor Carrick, Charlotte Checkers (1st)
D Gustav Olofsson, Iowa Wild (1st)
D Xavier Ouellet, Grand Rapids Griffins (1st)
F Pat Cannone, Chicago Wolves (1st)
F Frederick Gaudreau, Milwaukee Admirals (1st)
F Ryan Hartman, Rockford IceHogs (1st)
F Jeff Hoggan (“C”), Grand Rapids Griffins (1st)
F Vladislav Kamenev, Milwaukee Admirals (1st)
F Derek Ryan, Charlotte Checkers (1st)
F Kerby Rychel, Lake Erie Monsters (1st)
Coach: Dean Evason, Milwaukee Admirals (1st)

Pacific Division

G Laurent Brossoit, Bakersfield Condors (1st appearance)
G Peter Budaj, Ontario Reign (1st)
D Brad Hunt, Bakersfield Condors (3rd)
D Esa Lindell, Texas Stars (1st)
D Vincent LoVerde, Ontario Reign (1st)
D Brandon Montour, San Diego Gulls (1st)
F Barclay Goodrow, San Jose Barracuda (1st)
F Derek Grant, Stockton Heat (1st)
F Michael Mersch, Ontario Reign (1st)
F Travis Morin, Texas Stars (2nd)
F Brendan Ranford, Texas Stars (1st)
F Mikko Rantanen, San Antonio Rampage (1st)
F Nick Ritchie, San Diego Gulls (1st)
Coach: Mike Stothers, Ontario Reign (4th)