’16 World Cup: Montreal, Ottawa, Columbus to host training camps; exhibition schedule set

1 Comment

Plenty of news today regarding lead-up events to the 2016 World Cup of Hockey, so let’s dive right in.

TRAINING CAMPS

Three NHL rinks will host: Ottawa’s Canadian Tire Centre (Team Canada), Montreal’s Bell Centre (Team Europe, North America “Youngstars”) and Columbus’ Nationwide Area (Team USA).

The Czechs will conduct camp at the O2 Arena in Prague, the Finns at Hartwall Arena in Helsinki, and the Swedes at the Scandinavium in Gothenburg.

Notes: 1) Russia’s camp location is still to be determined. 2) Montreal is co-hosting Team Europe and Team North America with the Videotron Centre in Quebec City.

EXHIBITION GAMES

There’ll be 12 of them, over a six-day span prior to the start of the tournament. Host cities will be Columbus, Pittsburgh, Washington, Montreal, Ottawa, Quebec City, Prague, Gothenburg, Helsinki, and St. Petersburg.

Schedule:

Thursday, September 8
Team Czech Republic vs. Team Russia – Ice Palace; St. Petersburg (Start time TBD)

Team Sweden vs. Team Finland – Hartwall Arena; Helsinki (Noon ET/7 p.m. local)

Team Europe vs. Team North America – Videotron Centre; Quebec City (8 p.m. ET)

Friday, September 9
Team Canada vs. Team USA – Nationwide Arena; Columbus (7 p.m. ET)

Saturday, September 10
Team Russia vs. Team Czech Republic – O2 Arena; Prague (10:30 a.m. ET/4:30 p.m. local)

Team Finland vs. Team Sweden – Scandinavium; Gothenburg (Noon ET/6 p.m. local)

Team USA vs. Team Canada – Canadian Tire Centre; Ottawa (7 p.m. ET)

Sunday, September 11
Team Europe vs. Team North America – Bell Centre; Montreal (6 p.m. ET)

Tuesday, September 13
Team Finland vs. Team USA – Verizon Center; Washington, DC (7 p.m. ET)

Wednesday, September 14
Team Czech Republic vs. Team North America – CONSOL Energy Center; Pittsburgh (3:30 p.m. ET)

Team Sweden vs. Team Europe – Verizon Center; Washington, DC (7 p.m. ET)

The Preliminary Round begins on Saturday, Sept. 17 with Group play at the Air Canada Centre.

Team Canada vs. Team Russia – CONSOL Energy Center, Pittsburgh (7:30 p.m. ET)

GROUPS

Group A: Canada, Czech Republic, Europe, USA

Group B: Finland, North America, Russia, Sweden

World Cup preliminary round play begins on Saturday, Sept. 17 at the ACC. The top two teams in each group will advance to the semifinals — played on Sept. 24-25 — and the winners of each semifinal will compete in a best-of-three final on Sept. 27, 29 and, if necessary, Oct. 1.